Posts

Personal Health Insurance in Canada

Traveling to Canada without getting health insurance is too risky.

The costs of any hospitalization or emergency could reach quite high sums. For example, a medical appointment is $ 150; Hospitalizations $ 800 per night, $ 3,000 operations onwards, plus ultrasound, x-ray, or any additional services that would be added to the final amount. For this reason, we highly recommend arriving at the Canadian border with a previously contracted personal health insurance. Read more

New career in the Healthcare Community in Vancouver? Acute Care Aide can be your first option!

New career in the Healthcare Community in Vancouver? Acute Care Aide can be your first option!

 

This 64-week of Acute Care Aide (ACA) Co-op Work Experience Diploma program consists of small group, licensed instructor led classes, supervision of clinical experience and practicum placements. Most eligible students will become a full time worker right after graduation.

Also this program is designed for all students including International Students, Landed Immigrants, In-Home and Live-In Caregivers to specifically focus on Health Care Assistant and Acute Care Aide curriculum and practical experience. This program also helps Provincial Care Facilities to alleviate acute trained staff shortages. Read more

Were you a nurse in your home country?

If yes, you are Internationally Educated Nurse (IEN) and you can become eligible to transfer your certification of Nurse Licence to Canada upon successful document evaluation and verification.

nnas

All IEN applicants must first apply to the National Nursing Assessment Service (NNAS) for document evaluation and verification. NNAS provides a single, simple point-of-entry to become assessed for any one of the three categories of professional nursing in Canada – licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, and registered psychiatric.

NNAS is the mandatory first step for any IEN applicant who must be a graduate of a nursing education program (at least 3 years) outside of Canada and must provide evidence of language proficiency in English. This requirement may be met through successfully completing one of the following tests: CELBAN or IELTS (Academic only). The score of CELBAN is higher than Writing 7, Speaking 8, Listening 10, Reading 8 and score of IELTS is higher than Writing 7, Speaking 7, Listening 7.5, Reading 6.5. Read more

Portfolio Items